Becker & Poliakoff
[…] Deed Challenged
The primary defense asserted by Norma Lyons was that her deed to the trust (made some 20 years earlier) was void ab initio because it lacked the signature of her husband in violation of his homestead rights under Article X, Section 4(c), of the Florida Constitution.

The trial court agreed, finding the deed to the trust was void because Richard Lyons had not signed it.

The constitutional provision limiting the devise and alienation of homestead property, which Norma Lyons relied upon, is governed by Article X, Section 4(c), which provides: “The homestead shall not be subject to devise if the owner is survived by spouse or minor child, except the homestead may be devised to the owner’s spouse if there be no minor child. The owner of homestead real estate, joined by the spouse if married, may alienate the homestead by mortgage, sale or gift and, if married, may by deed transfer the title to an estate by the entirety with the spouse. If the owner or spouse is incompetent, the method of alienation or encumbrance shall be as provided by law.”

Norma Lyons argued that even though Richard Lyons deeded all his rights to his wife before she deeded the residence to the trust, Richard Lyons was still required by the constitutional language “joined by the spouse if married” to sign the deed to the trust or it was void from the outset.