Becker & Poliakoff
[…] And whether you know it or not, those easements may also benefit neighboring properties, giving them access through your subdivision to a point of entry on a public road.

Solar Panels & HOAs: Can They Be Restricted?

While solar panels are often considered unsightly, they are a renewable energy device. For an individual home, they must be permitted by a homeowners association. However, they can be regulated. The relevant statute regarding solar panels is Section 163.04, Florida Statutes, which provides that no ordinances or laws can prohibit “the installation of solar collectors, clotheslines, or other energy devices based on renewable resources.” The Statute is not limited in it

Directors Voting – Dispelling Myths

Every director who sits on the board of a homeowners association gets a voice in the operations of the association.  The questions I receive are more about how that voice is exercised through a vote.