Becker & Poliakoff
[…] And whether you know it or not, those easements may also benefit neighboring properties, giving them access through your subdivision to a point of entry on a public road.

Solar Panels & HOAs: Can They Be Restricted?

While solar panels are often considered unsightly, they are a renewable energy device. For an individual home, they must be permitted by a homeowners association. However, they can be regulated. The relevant statute regarding solar panels is Section 163.04, Florida Statutes, which provides that no ordinances or laws can prohibit “the installation of solar collectors, clotheslines, or other energy devices based on renewable resources.” The Statute is not limited in it

Helpful or Harmful? Emotional Support Animals in Your Community

This survey regarding Emotional Support Animals helps us to gather opinions on a hot button issue for those who live in private residential communities.