“Condominium Budgets, Reserves, and Insurance, Oh My!” – FLCAJ Magazine
[…] Associations should consult with their attorneys to determine whether amending the bylaws to require a greater percentage is a good option for the association.

As set forth above, insurance premiums are excluded from the calculation as to whether a proposed budget exceeds 115 percent of the budget for the preceding year; however, I am often asked whether the association has to include insurance premiums as part of the budget or whether the association can specially assess for the insurance premiums. Section 718.112(2)(f), Florida Statutes, still provides as follows:

  • “(f) Annual budget.—
  • 1. The proposed annual budget of estimated revenues and expenses must be detailed and must show the amounts budgeted by accounts and expense classifications, including, at a minimum, any applicable expenses listed in s. 718.504(21)…”