Becker & Poliakoff
[…] Anyone can petition the court to start a guardianship process. There are also professional guardians who will initiate the process and continue through to the appointment as guardian.

If a condominium association suspects there is a situation in a unit that warrants the association’s immediate access to the unit, the law allows the association certain rights of access. Section 718.111(5)(a), Florida Statutes, states: “The association has the irrevocable right of access to each unit during reasonable hours, when necessary for the maintenance, repair, or replacement of any common elements or of any portion of a unit to be maintained by the association pursuant to the declaration or as necessary to prevent damage to the common elements or to a unit.” (Emphasis added). A similar right of access exists in the residential cooperative statute. No such similar rights exist in the home- owners’ association statute.

For a condominium or cooperative association to gain such access, it should get its attorney involved.