Becker & Poliakoff
[…] They are often covered by “D&O” (directors and officers) liability insurance, or some other policy. It is therefore very important to understand when a matter needs to be reported to an insurer, which is an issue to discuss with the insurance agent. Ensuring that the “indemnification” provisions of the condominium documents are as broad as permitted by law is also an important self-protection measure.

While “striking back” at perceived attacks is a natural human reaction, it is rarely a good strategy in managing a problematic relationship. For example, Section 718.1224 of the Florida Condominium Act generally prohibits condominium associations from filing “SLAPP” (Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation) suits against unit owners “without merit and solely because such condominium unit owner has exercised the right to instruct his or her representatives or the right to petition for redress of grievances before the condominium association or the various governmental entities of this state.”