“Serving on a Florida Community Association Board: Responsibilities and Best Practices” – FLCAJ Magazine
[…] [iv] See Chapter 61B-21, Florida Administrative Code.
[v] See 718.111(1)(a), and 718.111(1)(d), Florida Statutes.
[vi] Section 718.113, Florida Statutes, outlines the requirements for material alterations in condominiums.
[vii] Sections 718.111(1)(a) and 719.104(8)(a), Florida Statutes provide: “The officers and directors of the association have a fiduciary relationship to the unit owners.” Section 720.303(1), Florida Statutes, provides: “The officers and directors of an association have a fiduciary relationship to the members who are served by the association.”
[viii] Section 718.111(1)(d), Florida Statutes (referencing Section 617.0803, Florida Statutes.)
[ix] Id.
[x] Section 617.0830, Florida Statutes provides, in relevant part:
(2) In discharging his or her duties, a director may rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared or presented by:
(a) One or more officers or employees of the corporation whom the director reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented;
(b) Legal counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters the director reasonably believes are within the persons’ professional or expert competence; or
(c) A committee of the board of directors of which he or she is not a member if the director reasonably believes the committee merits confidence.
(3) A director is not acting in good faith if he or she has knowledge concerning the matter in question that makes reliance otherwise permitted by subsection (2) unwarranted.
(4) A director is not liable for any action taken as a director, or any failure to take any action, if he or she performed the duties of his or her office in compliance with this section.
[xi] Sections 718.112(2)(c), 719.106(1)(c), and 720.303(2)(a) Florida Statutes.
[xii] See also 718.112(2)(c) for additional speaking rights available to condominium unit owners.
[xiii] Sections 718.112(2)(d)4(b), 719.106(1)(d)1(b), and 720.3033(1), Florida Statutes.