Specifically, Fla. Stat. § 718.112(2)(B)(5), governing condominium associations, provides as follows:
5. A board or committee member’s participation in a meeting via telephone, real-time videoconferencing, or similar real-time electronic or video communication counts toward a quorum, and such member may vote as if physically present. A speaker must be used so that the conversation of such members may be heard by the board or committee members attending in person as well as by any unit owners present at a meeting.
Likewise, Fla. Stat. § 719.106(b)(5), governing Cooperatives, provides that:
5. A board member or committee member participating in a meeting via telephone, real-time videoconferencing, or similar real-time electronic or video communication counts toward a quorum, and such member may vote as if physically present. A speaker must be used so that the conversation of such members may be heard by the board or committee members attending in person, as well as by any unit owners present at a meeting.
Similarly, Fla. Stat. § 617.0820(4), governing Homeowners’ associations, provides that: