“Condo Director Term Limits Questioned” – News-Press
[…] There are definitely two sides to this coin. A mix of ideas and some “new blood” is often healthy for organizations. However, finding directors is becoming increasingly harder, in large part due to the oppressive state regulations that have been enacted in the past several years.

Section 718.112(2)(d)2. of the Florida Condominium Act provides that a board member cannot serve more than 8 consecutive years. The statute further provides that “only board service that occurs on or after July 1, 2018, may be used when calculating a board member’s term limit.”

There are two exceptions to the term limits imposed by the statute. First, if a “termed-out” director stands for election and receives at least two-thirds of the election votes cast, they may be reelected.