Becker & Poliakoff
[…] In other words, a rebuttable presumption of a conflict of interest attaches to a contract between a member of the Board and the Association, but not to a contract between a member of Board or the Association and a unit owner. This nuance is important to note, as you may have heard of members of your Board that, for example, are parties to the agreement for the sale or lease of units at the very condominium they help operate.

With that said, you should note that Section 718.3027, Florida Statutes, separate and aside from describing specific activities that trigger a rebuttable presumption of a conflict of interest, also applies to “any activity that may reasonably be construed to be a conflict of interest.” In other words, just because an activity in question does not neatly fit the statute’s description of activities that raise a rebuttable presumption of a conflict of interest, does not mean that said activity is free and clear.