Becker & Poliakoff
[…] The same rules apply for cooperatives and homeowners’ associations.

Q: My condominium association is in the process of adopting a special assessment to fund a number of construction projects, including the installation of new windows, replacement of elevators, and other major items. The question I have, is the board of directors required to get 3 bids for this type of work, and are they required to show those bids to the owners? (T.P., via e-mail)

A: Section 718.3026(1) of the Florida Condominium Act, provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f a contract for the purchase, lease, or renting of materials or equipment, or for the provision of services, requires payment by the association on behalf of any condominium operated by the association in the aggregate that exceeds 5 percent of the total annual budget of the association, including reserves, the association shall obtain competitive bids for the materials, equipment, or services. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to require the association to accept the lowest bid.”

Therefore, if any of the contracts related to the construction projects you have described have a value that exceeds 5% of the total annual budget for the association, the association is required to get competitive bids.