“The Power to Mute” – FCAP Managers Report
[…] Furthermore, Chapter 617 of Florida Statutes, governing corporations not for profit, which includes all types of community associations – condominiums, cooperatives, and homeowners’ associations – also limits the power to mute by making clear that members attending member meetings remotely must be provided a “reasonable opportunity to participate in the meeting”, which includes “an opportunity to communicate and to read or hear the proceedings of the meeting substantial concurrent with the proceedings.” Specifically, Fla. Stat. § 617.0721(3) provides as follows:
- (3) If authorized by the board of directors, and subject to such guidelines and procedures as the board of directors may adopt, members and proxy holders who are not physically present at a meeting may, by means of remote communication:
- (a) Participate in the meeting.
- (b) Be deemed to be present in person and vote at the meeting if:
- 1. The corporation implements reasonable means to verify that each person deemed present and authorized to vote by means of remote communication is a member or proxy holder; and
- 2. The corporation implements reasonable measures to provide such members or proxy holders with a reasonable opportunity to participate in the meeting and to vote on matters submitted to the members, including an opportunity to communicate and to read or hear the proceedings of the meeting substantially concurrent with the proceedings.
If any member or proxy holder votes or takes other action by means of remote communication, a record of that member’s participation in the meeting must be maintained by the corporation in accordance with s. 617.1601.
Another limitation to consider is the fact that community associations are not authorized under Florida law, absent a few narrow exceptions, to hold “remote only” meetings.