Becker & Poliakoff
[…] Now decades later this has changed significantly as employers are relying more and more on independent contractors instead of employees. While using independent contractors can have certain benefits, there can also be certain risks especially when it comes to classification.

Addressing Burdensome Records Requests via the Rule-Making Power of Condominium Associations

Records requests can become quite daunting when a board of directors is faced with a high volume of demands from unit owners asserting their right of inspection of the association’s official records. Section 718.111(12)(c)(1) of the Florida Condominium Act (“Act”) permits condominium associations to “adopt reasonable rules regarding the frequency, time, location, notice, and manner of record inspections . . . .” The Act, however, stops short of defining the limitations on “frequency” and “time”; two terms that have been the subject of arbitration disputes.

So, You Received a Written Inquiry