Becker & Poliakoff
[…] We help our clients set up systems to comply with these requirements, and we review our clients’ records to ensure compliance on an ongoing basis. We can also play a more active role in maintaining recordkeeping compliance if desired.

FAQs: Developing, Operating and Managing Time Share Properties in Florida

What are some of the key provisions of Florida’s timeshare law (Chapter 721) for developers?

Chapter 721 contains numerous provisions that are of critical importance for timeshare developers in Florida. As an example, Section 721.056 provides that, “it is the duty of the developer to supervise, manage, and control all aspects of the offering of a timeshare plan, including, but not limited to, promotion, advertising, contracting, and closing.” This section goes on to state that any violation of this duty is deemed a violation not only by the developer, but also, “by the person actually committing such violation.” This underscores the critical importance of Chapter 721 compliance for timeshare developers in Florida.